School: Ród (B.)

Rhode, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

1. (no title)

I heard the people talking about fairy forts that existed in various part of this district, but only one forth exists in my townsland.

I heard the people talking about fairy forts that existed in various part of this district, but only one forth exists in my townsland. It is situated on Clonin hill which is now in the ownership of Mr Smith
    Around the fort is a small white thorn hedge. The forth is covered by a square stone, but the entrance is not to be found now.
    This old forth is supposed to have been built by the Foromians for the purpose of keeping communication.
    As Paddy Geraghty was tending the sheep on the hillside he perceived a light emerging from the fort and going in the direction of Cool Cor.
    The only fairy fort I know about is that of Rathmoyle.
    It is owned by a man named Mr. O. Toole.