School: Ród (B.)

Rhode, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

It is said that April borrows three days from March to "bury the old cow".

It is said that April borrows three says from March to bury the "old cow" It takes nine days in all :- three days to "kill her". three days to "skin her" and three days to "bury her." But this is only a story. It is always remarked that the borrowing days are very cold - so cold that it would nearly "skin a cow."
    The day thought lucky for planting potatoes and cabbage was Friday. Tuesday was counted lucky to sow wheat and oats.
    It is said if people have not their potatoes soon before the 14th of March they will have very bad crop. It was thought unlucky to change from one house to another on Friday. It was also thought unlucky to apply remedies to ailments on Wednesday.
    If Candlemas day be fair and bright
    Winter will have another flight