School: Ród (B.)

Rhode, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

The people long ago held Friday a lucky day to go into a new house.

The people long ago held Friday a lucky day to go into a new house. They also planted potato-onions on the shortest day and of the year and took them up the longest day. They also said if it rains on Candlemas day (St Stephen's Day) it will rain for forty days and forty nights.
    "If Candlemas day to be fair and bright
    Winter will have another flight
    But if Candlemas be dull and gray
    Winter is gone and summer will stay."
    The first three days of April are referred to as days of the "Old Cow." The story of the old cow so, there was once an old cow and she was very thin. She was also perished with the cold wind of March. But when was out she licked up her legs and said "I am safe now." It happened that March heard her and got vexed and borrowed three days from April to skin the old cow.
    Another remark is March will search, April will try and May will call you whether you will live or die.
    Mary O' Rourke
    Mrs O' Rourke