School: Ród (B.)

Rhode, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

1. There is a man who lives in teh district of Clonmore who cures wild-fire. This man first bleeds hi his arm and then applies the blood to the affected place.
    A woman also cures the same ailment [wild-fire]. She mixes a drink from herbs and water and after the sufferer has drank it she rubs the tiny substance that we are left on the sores.
    There lives in my townsland a man who cures rheumatism. First he mixes a drought which the sufferer drinks. There is always a small portion of the drink left with which the man makes some ointment. The rheumatic has to run on the ointment for nine consecutive mornings at the end of which time his complaint has diminished.
    Eamonn Lenehan
    Mrs Lenehan