School: Ród (B.)

Rhode, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

1. John Pope who lived beside a well in Ballyburly. His house was surrounded by a large wood. He had a habit go going out at night-time to see the weather. This night he went out as usual about nine o' clock. He never stayed out any later than half past nine. This night there was no sign of him returning home. Five o' clock in the morning came and there was no sign of him returning So his wife went out in search of him half heart-broken. It was still dark, so that made it nearly impossible for her to find her way about. She managed to find her way to the well, because it was the first place she suspected. When she came near the well she saw a black thing by the side of the well. She rushed to the spot where she saw the black thing. On arriving at the well she found out that the black thing was her husband drowning. But in her hurry to see him her foot slipped and she fell into the well. She shouted for help, but it was all in vain. It is recorded as the worst tragedy that ever happened in my district. They were buried in the one grave. So ever afterwards the well was called Pope's Well.
    Gerard Hickey
    John Hickey