School: Ród (B.)

Rhode, Co. Offaly

Weather lore
    Written by Gerard Hickey, Rhode, Offaly
    Told to him by Mrs Hickey, Rhode, Offaly
    Here are some of the local beliefs with regard with weather-
    When a red cloud appears before the sun, when rising, that is a sign of rain. When a large circle appears round the moon, it is a (sing) sign of broken weather. When stars shoot from the sky that is the sign of spills of rain; and when the clouds look very black it is the sign of rain. A rainbow is the sign of showers.
    When the wind blows from the North it is the sign of hardship; and when it blows from the East it brings snow. When the wind blows from the South that is the sign of rain; and when it blows from the West it is the sign of fine weather. When the seagulls fly inland that is the of a storm on the sea, and when clouds rush across the sky that is the sign of a coming storm.
    When swallows fly low it is the sign of rain,
    and when swallows fly high it is the sign of fine weather. When cats sit with their backs to the fire it is the sign of hardship, and when they begin to tear the trees it is a sign of rain. It is a sure sign of thunder when great heat comes from the sun.
    Gerard Hickey
    Rhode, Co. Offaly