School: Ród (B.)

Rhode, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

1. 1. Here are some local beliefs with regard to the weather - pale sunset fortells rain. When a large ring appears around the moon it is the sign of frost. When the clouds look very black it is the sign of rain. When a number of stairs appear in the sky it is the sign of frost. A rainbow in the morning is a sign of rain. 2. When the wind blows from the north it is the sign of snow, when it blows from the west it is the sign of fine weather, when it blows from the south it is the sign of rain, and when it blows from the east it is the sign of snow. When goats come home it is the sign of a storm.
    3. When swallows fly high it is the sign of fine weather, and when they fly low it is the sign of rain. When seagulls fly inland it is the sign of a storm. When cats eat grass it is the sign of rain.
    4. When the smoke blows down the chimney it is the sign of rain, and when it goes up straight it is the sign of fine weather.
    5. When a lot of snails appear on the road it is the sign of rain. When a frog turns black it is the sign of rain. When a number of midges appear it is the sign of rain.
    6. When the sky turns black it is the sign of rain.
    Willie Mulligan