School: Ród (B.)

Rhode, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

1. In a field in Rathmoyle there is a hill called the Fairies Hill and in this hill is supposed to be hidden a pot of gold. A man named Maurice Doyle dreamt if he got up at mid-night and dug under a certain thistle on the hill he would be able to get the gold. This he dreamt three nights in succession, and on the fourth night he got up at mid-night and went to the hill, when he saw the thistle he began to dig, and he was not long digging till he got the gold. He was so excited that he went home to tell his people, but when he went back the gold was changed into leaves. Another man named WillianNelson had the same dream, and he said he would go and get the gold, as he approached the hill a dog came out of it and he was so afraid the he had to return home. Ever since that the hill is guarded by a dog, and anyone out late at night can see the dog.
    Willie Mulligan
    William Mulligan