School: Ród (B.)

Rhode, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

1. Hidden Treasure (Cont.). 254
    Written by Francis Rowan told their by Lizzie Smullen; Rhode Bride, Offal
    A few days ago I heard a story about a man who knew where gold was hidden: his name was Mr. Smullen. He said he would try and get the gold so he got two horses and tried to pull up the rock but he did not succeed. He did not try anymore. It is supposed that it was put there by the fairies long, long ago and that the fairies dance around it every night to guard it.
    Not far away from that there is a big ring cut out in the ground called the "Fairies Ring: it is supposed to be made by men long ago to protect a castle against the English and that water flowed around in this. At the side of it there is a little house in which they kept their guns hud and the fairies live in it now to protect anyone from digging around.
    Francis Rowan
    Lizzie Smullen