School: Ród (B.)

Rhode, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

1. In a quarry in Coolcor, a cave has been found. The discovery was made by Michael Aspell and William Heavey who were quarrying stones. In this cave there are two branches one going to Tubberdaly together, the other to an ancient monastery in Ballyburly.
    During the Penal Days these were made by the Monks who were then hunted for their lives. In those caves there is supposed to be plenty of gold and silver, including chalices, ciborium's and numerous other church vessels.
    There is supposed to be one special pot of gold in the cave guarded by a fiery swan. If a person went into the cave with a lighted candle the swan will immediately make for the candle, if the swan succeeds in extinguishing it the treasure-seeker will stop, if not the treasure can be obtained without any further trouble. Some very dark nights lights can be seen going around the "quarry field" these are supposed to be the spirits of the monks who were buried there years ago.
    It is noticed that on special light comes out from among the others, and goes across the Riaron Bog and goes in the direction of Croghan Hill, where it disappears from sight.
    Seán Kelly
    Mrs Leech