School: Garr

Garr, Co. Offaly
Cáit de Léis

Care of our Farm Animals
    Our farm animals are horses, sheep, cattle, pigs and asses. Our domestic animals are cats and dogs. The names of the cows are the "White Cow, the "Red Cow" the "Blind Cow", and the "Roan heifer" We say "how up" when driving cows anywhere. When we are calling them we say "Pruggie"
    The cow stable is built of cement. It is divided into sections each can hold two cows. There is a cement manger for each cow, in which their mash is put. There is a rack at the cow's head in which the fodder is put. It has a brick floor. Each cow is tied by a chain which is hooked round the neck. Tying round the neck is the local form for tying cows and horses.
    The horse stable is also built of cement with a loft overhead for holding the oats. The manger is made of wood. The horses