School: Garr

Garr, Co. Offaly
Cáit de Léis

Graveyards.
    there are four graveyards in this parish - Garr, Kilkieran, Castlejordan and Ballyboggan. Each of them has the name of the downland in which it is situated. "Gorc a Cample" was an old Irish name for Garr long ago. They are all still in use. They are all either square or oblong in shape. Garr is raised in the middle and low at each side. There are trees growing in all of them. There are four yew trees and a laurel tree growing in Garr. There are plenty of headstones in them. They are mostly made of stone.
    There is an old ruin in Ballyboggan yet. It was a Monastery long ago. The Monks were hunted out of it. The people are not buried in the ruin, they are buried around it. Local families still use