School: Edenderry (2)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
R. Mulholland

1. The local forge
    There are two forges in Edenderry that I know of and an old one that is closed now.
    Names
    The names of the smiths are Jim Burn and Mr Tyrrell and the man who owned the closed forge was English.
    Situated
    The forges were usually situated at a cross-road. Jim Burns and English'es were near a (forge) cross-roads.
    The Roof
    The roof is made of wood and stone, and the wood lets in the rain and wind.
    The Fireplace
    The fire is a big fire built up with bricks in the front and the black smith blows it with a bellows.
    Forge Water
    There is a belief about forge water. Some people say there is a cure or wards in it, and when they go to the forge they bring home a bottle of it with them, and they say if you rub it on the warts they will disappear in a few days.
    Miss B. Purvis