School: Edenderry (2)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
R. Mulholland

1. The festival of Christmas Day is on the 25th December. It is kept in remembrance of the birth of our Lord.
    There are many customs connected with this feast. The houses are decorated with holly and ivy and paper decorations. The shops are decorated with toys and Christmas things. There are Christmas trees decorated with tiny candles and tincel, and presents on them for everyone.
    It is always a custom to have a goose or a turkey for the Christmas dinner. And two or three Christmas cakes and a big plum pudding with holly on it.
    Then everyone gives presents to their relations, and cards to their friend's. And the band goes out on Christmas Eve and so sing Christmas carols.
    Beryl Holt