School: Edenderry (2)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
R. Mulholland

1. Toothache
    Mustard is a very good cure for a toothache, and so is hot salt and pepper.
    Headache
    Vinegar is supposed to cure a headache, by putting it on a cloth and putting it on the head. And tea without sugar or milk is another good cure. Also mint boiled down into mint tea is a good cure.
    Burns
    Some people can cure burns by making up an ointment. These people will never tell you what the ointment is made of. They say if they did the ointment would be of no use. Other people can cure burns by making an ointment out of sally tree tips and sulphur. Also olive oil is good for soothing the pain.
    Warts
    There is growing at Millmount near Edenderry an old beech tree, and in a fork of the tree there is a hallow, and this hollow has water in it all the year round and if some of this water is rubbed on the wart it will disappear in a few days.
    Related by parents of children.