School: Edenderry (2)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
R. Mulholland

1. There is a Local Tradition that during the time Saint Colmcille was at the School at Clonard, he admired Carrick Hill, and visited it frequently. He used to pray there to God and preach to those who would gather around him. It was said that many were converted by his preaching.
        1. saints
    English
  2. About twenty eight years ago a lady from Gartan in Donegal was stopping with friends near Carrick, and when the story or stories of Colmcille was or were related to her, she conceived the idea of getting a Cross carved at Mr. Burnell's monumental works at Carrick and having it erected at Gartan by Mr. Burnell himself.
    The writer of these notes saw the Cross being carved, and can vouch for the accuracy of this account.