School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Laserian
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0801, Page 157A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0801, Page 157A

The Blessed Virgin's Well
    to this well every May Eve. It is covered over on the top by the trunk of a tree, this they used for a altar, which they decorated with flowers and then recited the Holy Rosary. Any one requiring a cure who drank some of the water and left some token on the top - such as a pin, medal, delph, glass or a penny recieved the cure. At other time during the year they had to go nine successive days to the well.
    It is supposed to cure head-aches teeth-aches pains and many other complaints. This general belief is now dying out as the old people are all dead. yet still the present generation go there on May Eve.
    This information was given to me by Mr J. O'Mara, Ballybrian, Fahy, Offaly.
    Christina O' Mara, Ballybrian, Fahy, Offaly.