School: Clonbullogue

Clonbulloge, Co. Offaly
A. Fitzgerald

1. Miscellaneous.
    There is an old style in a hedge on William Gorey's land in Coolegegan and under it there is a big stone. There is a pass from Coolegegan over this style to a road known locally as "The Little Road." The old people say that the dead coach used to pass over this stone. They used to pass our house. All the people used to hear the noise of the horses' feet but they never saw the horses going by. The mark of the horses' feet can still be seen on this big stone. It is a very big stone sunk in the ground. Some say that it was the devil used to go by this stone.
  2. Long ago when the old people used to be working on Coolegegan farm nearly every evening before they used to go home they heard a terrible noise coming towards them. They could heard the noise of the horses' feet and the tramp of men going across the fields. But it never came near them. The army used to go up to a gate known as The Town Gate. This army when coming near used to make a terrible noise and sometimes the people used to think that they would drag up the earth.
    Mrs Mooney
    Ballinure, Co. Kildare