School: Clonbullogue

Clonbulloge, Co. Offaly
A. Fitzgerald

1. The Lore of Certain Days.
    Lucky Days- Wednesday, Sunday and Monday. If anyone was moving into a new house he would move on a Friday and take no more than one cat with him.
    Unlucky Days:- Thursday and Saturday. Men around Clonbullogue would not plough after 12 o'clock on Saturday. More people say that if you begin anything on Thursday you will never end it.
    Planting Crops:- If you sow wheat the first Thursday in February it will never come up or if you sow potatoes on a Saturday they will rot in the ground. If you pull an apple on the first Saturday in September you will not live to pull one the next year.
    - : - : - : -
    When the farmer intends to leave the cattle out all night in the summer he waits for Sunday night.
    When the horses are in all winter and when summer comes the farmer waits for Sunday to leave them out the first night and he sprinkles holy water on them and on the field.
    On the First Friday of the month following the birth of a calf the farmer cuts it's ear with a scissors.
    Hollentide night is counted an unlucky night for children to be out late at night.