School: Clonbullogue

Clonbulloge, Co. Offaly
A. Fitzgerald

1. when the woman with the red shawl would be passing by one of the children was to cut a fringe off her shawl. The children were afraid at first to do it, but after a while one of them did it. The next day they churned they had 27 lbs of butter.
  2. It is said that if you went into your neighbour's pasture on a May morning before the sun rises and gathered the dew-drops off the grass you will have the profit of their milk during the year. If those people wish to get back the profit of their milk they will have to visit a wise woman such as *Moll Anthony.
    John Behan
    Ballygarrett, Co. Offaly
  3. The dash is given a rolling motion until the churning is nearly finished, then it is given what is called "rocking." In the summer cold water is poured in to keep the milk cool and hot water in winter to keep the milk warm.
  4. There was a priest once who had a lot of cows but when the servants churned they had very little butter. They told the priest but he did not know what to do. One day while the servants were churning the priest was walking by the side of the river. He came upon an old woman sitting upon the brink of the river. She had her hand waving in the water and the priest heard "All to me! All to me!" several times. Then the priest said "Half to me! Half to me!" When the servants took the lid off the churn they were amazed to see all the butter that was on the churn.