School: Clonbullogue

Clonbulloge, Co. Offaly
A. Fitzgerald

1. (continued from previous page)
    churning they put the two ends of the traces to both ends of the sole plate. Then they put the sole plate into the fire and traces round the churn. The priest told them that whoever was taking the profit off their milk would come to them while they were churning and would ask for something. If the person came they were to refuse him of anything he asked.
    While they were churning a man came but they refused him of what he asked and when they had churned they had abundance of butter ever since.
  2. A farmer had good milking cows but they were not milking well. One morning when he went for the cows he saw a hare sucking the cows. The people told him it would not be right to kill the hare; others told him to chase it. When he saw the hare again he let out the dogs after it. The hare ran up the bog towards a little house and then she went in through a window into the little house. When the man went into the house he did not see the hare but an old woman.
    J. Dawson
    Unknown