School: Clonbullogue

Clonbulloge, Co. Offaly
A. Fitzgerald

St. Patrick's Well:- Behind the house of Fitzsimmons, Ballykilleen. Five fields in from the road. In a field called The Well Field. People visit it on St.Patrick's Day. Water cures headache. Medals and rosaries are hanging on little tree beside the well. People bathe their forehead in the well.
        1. saints
    English
  2. St. Brigid's Well:- Behind the house of Fitzsimmons , Ballinowlard. Three fields in from road. In field called the Sand-pit Field. A lot of trees round the well. Medals and scapulars hanging in trees beside the well. People visit it every summer. They bring home the water. Cures earache. They put a drop of water in the ear to cure earache.
  3. St. Columcille's Well:- A long way down in the bog. A big stone beside the well. People say there is a mark of a hand on the stone. People visit the well every summer. They bring home the water. Cures whooping cough.