School: Clonbullogue

Clonbulloge, Co. Offaly
A. Fitzgerald

The Local Roads.
    Bo Spideog leads from the main road between Clonbullogue and Rathangan to POrtarlington.
    The Green Road leads from Coolelan Cross to Bracknagh by the cross of Kill. There is a very old disused graveyard beside the road. It is said to be the second graveyard consecrated in Ireland. There are some very old head-stones in this field. The stones are all lying flat on the round. There is writing on some of them.
    A road in the bog called Mosse's Road. Made a long time ago by a man named Mosse. Starts in Shane near Rathangan and ends in Shane near Edenderry. This road was never completed. It was only marked out and leveled. It is only like a path through the bog.
    Road from Clonavoe to Welsh Island called the Breaca Road. Made about 100 years ago.
    Road from Aughameelick Cross to Rathangan road via Derrygarron called The Beaten Road.