School: Clonbullogue

Clonbulloge, Co. Offaly
A. Fitzgerald

A field in Clonmore called "The Chapel Park."
    A bush in Clonmore on the left as you go to Portarlington called "The Priest's Bush." Fr Darcy was killed at this spot. He was riding when a man who was getting out of the field with a sack of hay threw the sack over the hedge on to the road. The horse took fright and the priest was thrown and killed.
    (About 90 years ago)
  2. There is a field near our house (Behan's Ballygarret) called "Ould Town" because there was a town there in years gone by.
    A little hill in a field at the back of our house ((Wolfe's Ballydermot) is called the Brick Hill because bricks were found in it.
    A field in Clonmell called Tub Na Rin (Tubnaring). Hollow in middle of it.
    "The Cow's Lance." A field in Coolelan. A smith was crossing this field and there was a wicked bull there to prevent trespassers. The smith had a sledge in his hand and when the bull attacked him he let fly the sledge and killed the bull.
    "Ballinure Castle" is a small field near Broy's house in Ballinure. There was a tunnel leading to the mill-race. In olden times some of the people were trying to locate the tunnel. They put the crow-bar down in the ground but the crow-bar fell out of their hands as they
    James Dawson
    Aghameelick, Co. Offaly