School: Clonbullogue

Clonbulloge, Co. Offaly
A. Fitzgerald

There is a Mass Rock in the bog near Gill's house in Ballydermot.
    There is an old road near-by called Morse's Road and there is a spot on this road where a priest escaped. It is called The Priest's Leap.
  2. In the time of the "yoes" a priest hid in a small mud-walled house near the bog ridge in Clonbrown. He asked the man of the house to let him hide from the yeomen. The man agreed and put him in a small room . A little later a yeoman galloped up to the door and asked was a priest inside. The man said he was, and went on with his work- the sharpening of a reaping hook. The door was low and the soldier had to stoop to go in. The old man stood behind the door with the hook and when the soldier bent his head the old man raised the hook and cut off the soldier's head and saved the priest.
    Peter Mooney
    74
    Ballysooghan South, Co. Kildare
  3. There was an old church down in Clonmell. There is a lot of bushes and wild rose trees growing where the church was.
    There is a rock behind Mitchell's old house in Clonroosk where priests said mass in the Penal Times. There is a lot of sloe bushes growing around the rook.