School: Clonbullogue

Clonbulloge, Co. Offaly
A. Fitzgerald

A tree on the Clonmore road between Clonbullogue and Aughameelick Cross on the left as you go to Portarlington. A priest was arrested and half-killed under this tree. No leaves grew on the tree since.
  2. There was a priest who lived in Ballydermot. Three men came to the door looking for him. They were told the priest was not in the house, but one of then men went to go in, and his head was cut off with a slasher. The priest got out the back door and rode on a horse across the fields to Clonbrown, and he let out the horse there and nobody could take the saddle off him.
    Joseph Coyne
    55
    Clonavoe, Co. Offaly
  3. Long ago there was an old church at the edge of the bog in Clonbrown. They say the ruins are there yet overgrown by bushes and briars in the middle of the field. They say many people were buried near the church in the Penal Times. There is a hedge round that field that cannot be cut or interfered with in any way. They say that there was a horse going round where these people were buried and the saddle could not be taken off until it rotted and fell off.