School: Bracknagh (2)

Bracknagh, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giobúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    One night when a man was going home late she walked before him and when he stopped she stood also. She went about half a mile in front of him and then she vanished.
  2. There was a man in Clonsast and he got married, his wife died when she was young and the man got married again. When he was a while married the dead wife came back to him and began calling him. The man came out to her and asked her what was wrong with her, and she said he had no right to get married so soon after her death and she said she would haunt the house every night, if he did not do one certain thing. I will go through a gap she said and she
    Anthony Quinn
    Clonsast Lower, Co. Offaly