School: Bracknagh (2)

Bracknagh, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giobúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the roadside. He would go to the houses about once a year and if he got an altar in the house he would destroy it. He favoured the protestants and he disliked the catholics.
    There are some houses at the present time that he put the catholics out of and protestants are living in them. He lived in Co. Galway.
  2. 128
    the roadside. He ould go to the houses about once a year and if he got an altar in the house he would destroy it. He favoured the protestants and he disliked the catholics.
    Brigid Ryan, Ballynowlart, Rathangan, Offaly.
    Got from. Mr Edward Noonan Clonsast, Rathangan Offaly
    Some years ago most of the land was owned by landlords. Some of these were very hard. Evictions occurred even day even though the farmers had paid the rent the day before.
    One landlord named Ashtown owned nearly all Ballynowlart, Rathangan Offaly. About forty families were said to have been evicted from his estate around this neighbourhood. Some
    Margaret Hyland
    Clonbrock Lower, Co. Offaly