School: Bracknagh (2)

Bracknagh, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giobúin

The landlord of CLonsast, Rathangan, Offaly was Lord Ashtown. Trench was the name of the agent. He was a evil man. If a person got a new coat he would raise the rent. He used come in and search the beds and throw the clothes on the floorIf he thought that it was too good he would raise the rent. No man was allowed to sow the second crop with manning the ground or if he did he would be evicted.
    He evicted all the people out of Lower Clonsast and Ballynowlart Rathangan, Offaly. He built a protestant school in Brackna, Offaly and said that he would make the Catholic people go to that school and let their school go to waste but the Priest would not allow it. No person was allowed to sell a load of turf or if he was caught he would be put out of his house. He put protestants into the houses and the catholics were put out and they had to go to the poor house or die by
    Brigid Ryan
    Ballinowlart North, Co. Offaly