School: Bracknagh (2)

Bracknagh, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giobúin

Stories of the Holy Family
    They were journeying along a village and all the houses were full. but this poor woman who had a child that was covered with sores The Blessed Virgin asked the woman would she give her water and a towel to wash Her Child. She gave them to Her and when she had Him washed the woman said she could wash her child in the water after the Pure Child had been washed in it.The minute she put him into the water his sores left him. It is said that he was the thief that said to Our Lord on the cross, "Lord remember me when you goest there".
    Another story about the Holy Family. Some people say the reason the robin has a red breast is because when Our Lord was crowned with thorns the Robin picked them out one by one.
    Kathleen Carey,
    Clonsast,