School: Bracknagh (2)

Bracknagh, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giobúin

The care of our farm animals
    The farm animals are pigs, cows, calves, horses, donkeys, hen, geese, ducks, turkeys, chickens. When they are calling the hens they say "tuk tuk". When they are calling the geese they say "gash gash" and when they are calling the ducks they say "weedy weedy" and the turkeys they "yib yib". When they are feeding the chickens they say "chick chick" When they are feeding the pigs they say "hurrish hurrish" and the calves :suck suck" and the horses "pyup pup". The horses eat oats, cracked oats, turnips and hay.
    The cow stable is a big house with a zinc or thatched roof, with cement walls or wooden ones. The manger is sometimes made of cement or wood and there is a little wall separating them. There is a chain attached to the manger and each cow is tied by the neck with it.
    They put the date that they were laid on the hatching eggs. They also mark the good Friday eggs.
    Brigid Ryan