Scoil: Bracknagh (2)

Bracknagh, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giobúin

1. Old graveyards
    There are two graveyards in this district one in Brackna, Rathangan, Offaly and the other in Clonshannon, Rathangan, Offaly. The graveyard in Clonshannon is a very old one being there in the time of St Brochan (6th century) It was there the saint and his monks were buried. The mounds are still to be seen there, but this graveyard is not used now.
    The graveyard in Brackna is not far from the church. It is in a field owned by Mr O'Neill, Brackna, Rathanhar, Offaly. The people of the district are buried there.
    There are no mounds to be seen in the churchyard. The church is built on the place where the priests were buried long ago. The bones of the people that were burned in the church in Ballynowlart are buried in the church-yard in Brackna, Rathangan, Offaly. There is a cement flag marking the spot.
    Margaret Hyland
    Clonbrock Lower, Co. Offaly