School: Bracknagh (2)

Bracknagh, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giobúin

1. The name of the townland that I live in is Parkmeen, in the parish of Clonbullogue, in the Barony of Coolestown, Offaly. There is only one family in it. There are nine people in it and it is a thatched house. There is no one over seventy years in it. No person knows Irish. People went from here to America long ago. Some of the land is boggy and more is good. There is no river in our townland.
    Parkmeen, Co. Offaly
    James Conlon
    Mrs Conlon
  2. My home district is in the townland of Clonbrock, in the parish of Clonbullogue in the Barony of Coolestown, Offaly. There are eight houses in it. The number of people in the townland is thirty one