School: Bracknagh (2)

Bracknagh, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giobúin

1. Mt home district.
    The nae of the townland I live in is Ballynowlart, in the parish of Clonbullogue, in the Barony of Coolistown. The number of people in the townland is fifty two. The family name most common is Ryan's. There are ten houses in it, nine slated and one zinc The townland of Ballynowlart so caled "because there were a lot of orchards in it long ago. There is no person over seventy in it. No old person in this district knows Irish. Houses are more numerous in this district because new ones were built. People went from here to America in former times.
    Some of the land is boggy and more of it is good. The Slate river runs through Ballynowlart. The Swaddler runs west of Johnville. The Mill race runs in front of Wynne's.
        1. buildings
    Ballinowlart North, Co. Offaly