School: Bracknagh (2)

Bracknagh, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giobúin

1. Local ruins
    There are the remains of an old church in Ballynowlart It was made of stone and had a thatched roof. One Sunday a priest was saying Mass in it, the Danes rushed in and burnt. It is said that the priests' stick grew-up into a tree. The bones were taken up by Father Kennedy and buried in Brackna church-yard Co Offaly.
    St Brochan's church, the remains are to be seen in Clonshannon still. It is said that it was built in one night. There was a monastery in it too and it was noted for its fame. There was an old graveyard in it but it is not used now. It is said that there are the remains of an old church near Kilnantic hill but they are not to be seen now
    Brigid Ryan
    Ballinowlart North, Co. Offaly