School: Bracknagh (2)

Bracknagh, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giobúin

1. There was an old house in the bog, Clonshannon, Rathangan, Offaly, a long time ago the people the people that lived in it were Killeens. There were only two men living there. They had a roof on the house made of sods. The windows were the same as the ones we have now. They had a half door. They used peel rushes and grease the white part and burn them during the night. There are half-doors in nearly every house now.
        1. buildings
    Sheila Carroll
    Millgrove, Co. Offaly
    Mrs Mary O' Grady
    Clonshannon, Co. Offaly
  2. Old houses were fairly common in this district in olden times. They had roofs of thatch and some of them were made of heather. Others were made of sacks and mud. Some of the houses had half-doors, and some had no doors at all. Half-doors are very common in this district now. They had an open fireplace and usually in the gable end of the house.