Scoil: Bracknagh (2)

Bracknagh, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giobúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A circle around the moon is a sign of a change in the weather. When the shadow of the old moon is in the new on it denotes bad weather.
    When the sun rises very early on winter mornings, it is a sign that it will rain during the day. When the sun is very red at setting, it denotes that the following day will be warm.
    When the sky seems low, and dark, it is a sign of rain. When the sky is bright and a lot of stars in it, it is a sign of frost.
    The crows flying low, and the curfews screeching at nightfall denotes rain. The swallows flying low mean rain. When a catch sits with her back to the fire, it is a sign of hands hip. When a dog rolls on the grass, it is a sign of rain.
    When a cock crows about three o'clock in the evening it means rain the following day. When the hills appear near it is a sign of rain.
    Margaret Hyland
    Clonbrock Lower, Co. Offaly