School: Bracknagh (2)

Bracknagh, Co. Offaly

1. Ainm an auiriseora:- Mrs. Wms Donegan,
    A Seola:- Bally, Rathangan, Offaly
    Aois: 50 yrs
    An dán ar a sgriobad é seo:- November 23rd 1934
    The 'minérac herb' cures the 'minérac disease'. It is a certain herb found in the fields or on the roadside + bears a purple blossom in Summer. Nine pieces are got (saying the name of the person you require it for) washed clean and rubbed until froth is produced from it. The froth is mixed with water + turns it green. The person that needs it drinks it 3 mornings in succession - blesses himself each time. He is not allowed meat, eggs or much butter while taking it.
    If you make the sign of the cross with a goose-berry thorn on a sty for 9 mornings + then bury the thorn the sty will disappear.
    When you make the sign of the cross with a gold ring on ringworm it will go away of if you rubbed ink or a purple pencil on it would go away.
  2. When you make the sign of the cross with a gold ring on ringworm it will go away or if you rubbed ink or a purple pencil on it it would go away.
  3. A cure for sore eyes is made in the following way-a piece of moss is got from the bottom of a blackthorn bush. Some unsalted butter is mixed