School: Bracknagh (2)

Bracknagh, Co. Offaly

27 Ainm an aviriseora:- William Donegan
    A aois:- 64 yrs
    A séolad:- Ballyshane, Rathganan
    An dårca ar a szriobaoe seo:- July 12th 1934
    omit, see No. 14 (There was a church in Kilnantic hill (Co Offaly) long ago, but it was destroyed by Cromwell & his soldiers.)
    The ruins of another church can be seen in Ballynowlart. One Sunday while the priest was saying mass, the soldiers closed the doors & set fire to the thatched church, thus burning priest & people. Two escaped from the church, but one was killedSupposed to be burned by Danes in 10th century The bones remained in the church until 10 years ago, then Fr. Kennedy C.C. gathered some men & they dug up to the floor of the church, took the bones & had them buried in Brachna graveyard.