Scoil: Ballyneal (Kilmurry)

Ballyneill, Co. Tipperary
Manning Joseph

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    making a twister was to get a piece of an elm stick with a small branch on it. The branch was cut off about one inch from the stick and the stick was left about nine inches long. This twister was not as easy to use as the one with the handle in it.
  2. Every farmer has a hay-twister. The kind used long ago was almost the same as the one used now. The one used long ago was a solid piece of timber through the centre of which was a hole and going through this was a piece of wire with a turn at one end of it. On the other end there was
    Josie Corbett