School: Ballyneal (Kilmurry)

Ballyneill, Co. Tipperary
Manning Joseph

1. It is not easy to understand how the farmers in past times were able to get through their work, bearing in mind the poor convenience was at hand. For instance, the flail was the only tool available at the time for threshing the corn unless a still more tedious and laborious method, and this was the squitching block.
    The flail was made in two different ways. One was what they called a "gad" flail as there was connecting the two sticks a strip of raw horse-skin. One of the sticks was known by the name of a "collaps" and the other was called a "boultán". The collaps was made from a piece of good ash about four feet long and about