School: Ballyneal (Kilmurry)

Ballyneill, Co. Tipperary
Manning Joseph

1. The art of making a "sugán" is a very old one and it came into being through necessity. Long ago there was little known as to how to make the ropes and cords that we use nowadays. Hence the necessity for some thing to supply our wants. It is surprising the strength and durability of the "sugán" when properly made. The right stuff to make a sugán was bog hay or hay grown in a bog.
    It was used for many purposes. A single plait was used to tie down the hay-cocks and when doubled it was used to take the place of our modern reins. There was no better article to hold on the thatch on the