School: Ballyneal (Kilmurry)

Ballyneill, Co. Tipperary
Manning Joseph

1. The history of what is known as our forts is rather obscure from what is known or from what we are told about them. One thing certain, from what our experience in recent years has taught us, is that there is some thing secret about them and to interfere with them is a thing that should not be done. It is a fact that wherever there is one fort there is another in view. This goes to show that they were meant as a defence from some intruder. Their formation proves this contention, for they were built in a circular form so that defence was available from all sides. It is hard to form a