School: Ballyneal (Kilmurry)

Ballyneill, Co. Tipperary
Manning Joseph

1. (no title)

There is a mystery surrounding the presence of six large Celtic Crosses in four very oldcemeteries, Ahenna, Kilbride, Kilamery and Kilkirn.

There is a mystery surrounding the presence of six large Keltic Crosses in four very old cemeteries, Ahenna, Kilbride, Kilamery and Kilkirn. There are two at Ahenna, two in Kilbride, one in Kilamery and one in Kilkirn. At the time that they appeared first, for one day only, there were two in Kilbride and the next morning one had disappeared. It is very strange that there is no reliable history about their origin.
    Some years ago there was a writer in the vicinity in search of information regarding them. I came across what he had to say in a periodical regarding their presence which I considered was very unreliable for although the six crosses are to be seen, as
    Josie Corbett
    Mary Flynn