School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Bread

Long ago there were six sorts of bread, Bere bread, rye bread, barley-bread, oat-bread and wheaten bread.
    Bere grew like barley. It was thrashed and ground and baked. It made black bread. Rye grew like wheat and was cut and ground and baked.
    The oats was cut and thrashed and made into oatenmeal at a mill. Then it was made stirabout of and when cold it was baked and lots of butter was rubbed on it. I ate some of it a couple of times.
    The wheaten bread was made from wheaten flour. The wheat was cut and thrashed and then ground at a mill. then it was made into bread with salt and soda and butter-milk mixed through it.
    Potato bread was made from potatoes and flour. The potatoes were boiled and then peeled and broken up fine with a jam-pot mostly. Then salt and flour was mixed through it. Then a pan was put on the fire and when warm a piece of butter was rubbed on it to grease it.
    1. products
    Daniel Quinlan