School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Stories of the Holy Family (continued)

People of this district light a candle on Christmas Eve Night...

(continued from previous page)
    road. He said "no one passed here since I sowed this wheat that I am cutting now." The soldiers thought it was sowed a long time. There was a pig and a hen and a d'airgead éil" near the man. The pig covered up the "d'airgead éil" with clay but the hen uncovered him and just when the soldiers were moving away the "d'airgead éil" said in his queer voice, "indhe indhe". So then the soldiers knew that they passed the day before. So they went off again. And that is why it is harder for a hen to lay an egg than a sow to have a litter of bonhams.
    The Irish people don't like the "d'airgead éil" and kill them when they see them.
    They say that if you killed one of these before he'd curl up his tail it would mean seven years less in Purgatory for each one killed.
  2. Stories of the Holy Family

When the Holy Family were going from Bethleham to Egypt Our Lord rode on an asse's back...

When the Holy Family were going from Bethlehem to Egypt Our Lord rode on an asse's back and carried a cross in his hand and that is why the cross is on the asse's back.
    Lena Meehan
    Mrs Meehan