School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Churning (continued)

in about 15 minutes. If you churned on Good Friday the butter wouldn't make.
    They milk the cow in the morning and put it in tubs. When they are going to milk in the evening they skim off the morning's cream and put it in the cream tub. They give the skim milk to the pigs and calves.
  2. Food in Olden Times

Only two meals a day were eaten in olden times, the breakfast and tea...

Only two meals a day were eaten in olden times, the breakfast and tea. For the breakfast was potatoes and salt and buttermilk. For the tea was milk or cocoa, and the kind of bread they used to eat was "Bare" bread, oaten-meal bread and wheaten bread.
    The table used always be left at the wall because people didn't think it worth their while to leave the table on the centre of the floor.
    They used to drink goat's milk.
    They used not have any tea only every Christmas and Easter. Easter Sunday people used to eat eggs and the custom is still kept up.
    Tin saucepans and jam jars were what was used.
    1. products