School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Churning (continued)

Long ago and in some places yet there was a churn used called the dash churn...

(continued from previous page)
    the handle of it out through the hole in the lid and then firms the lid. Then they put a piece of timber like a plate with a hole in it to not let the milk spatter up out of the churn. Then the churning begins.
    They work the dash in the churn and it beats the milk and shakes it around. Then the milk gets warm and after about three quarters of an hour the butter comes on the mil and they stop churning. Then the butter is lifted out into a wooden pan and it is washed twice in cold water so as not to leave any butter-milk in it. A drink of fresh butter-milk is very nice. Then the "dash" is washed and the butter salted. After churning the Reavses sell off the milk and butter in Templemore. In Summer they sell the milk for 1d a quart and Winter for one and a half penny a quart. When they come home from town they scald and wash the churn.
  2. Churning

We have a churn at home. It is a barrel churn and it is on a frame...

We have a churn at home. It is a barrel churn and it is on a frame. It is a shade wider in the middle than at the top or bottom. There are six iron hoops on it and there is a big iron plate on the bottom, and an iron rim on the lid
    Lena Meehan
    Mrs Meehan