School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. The Local Roads (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    You could not see the road now because the grass has grown over it. The Shanakill road leads from the Main Road to Shanakill school. The New Line is from the Shanakill road to the Main road from Roscrea to Templemore.
    There is a new road at the back of Dargan's going to another road which leads to the forge at the main road again.
    There is a path through the Cross Park going to Roes in Clonmore.
  2. The Local Roads

There was another road called the old Road. It is closed up now. It was leading up to Shanakill School.
    There is an old road in Maher's field. It was made for the purpose people used to take milk for each other.
    There is an old road called the Hilly Toad. You could see where it was. It is in Tom Ryan's land in Dromard. It is covered over with briars and ferns. It was the road the people used to draw the turf on coming from the bog before the new road was made.
    There was an old road at the back of Jerry Maher's house. It was going up through the fields
        1. public infrastructure