School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    pick two off the ground and catch the one that's coming down. Then we pick up the other ones. We play on till we got to fourses, and we start at high stones. We throw up one and let 4 fall, then we catch the one coming down. Then we pick them up as before. We stay playing until we go to high fourses then we throw up one and pick the four from the ground and catch the one coming down. We play that twice. Then we leave down one and play on till we come back to one again. That is how we play jack-stones.
    Another game I play is "ring-a -ring-a-rosy. A few girls catch hands together and make a ring around and all will say together,
    Ring-a-ring-a-rosy
    Pocketful of posies